HVAC costs: the complete 2026 price guide

This guide brings together typical installed prices for every major heating and cooling project, plus repair and maintenance costs, so you can see the whole picture before you call contractors.

Full system replacement

$5,000 – $11,000furnace + AC, installed

Low endWhat most homeowners payHigh end

A new furnace and central AC typically cost $5,000 to $11,000. Individual units cost less, and adding ductwork or premium efficiency raises the total to about $18,500.

Installation and replacement costs

Installation and replacement costs
ProjectTypical installed cost
Furnace + AC replacement$5,000 – $11,000
New HVAC with ductwork$7,000 – $16,000
Central AC replacement$5,000 – $8,300
Add central air$5,300 – $16,000
Furnace replacement$3,500 – $7,500
Gas furnace$3,800 – $12,000
Heat pump (ducted)$4,000 – $12,000
Mini split (one zone)$2,500 – $6,000
Boiler$3,200 – $9,000
Geothermal heat pump$15,000 – $35,000+
Ductwork replacement$1,400 – $5,600

Repair and maintenance costs

Repair and maintenance costs
ServiceTypical cost
HVAC repair (average)$150 – $450
AC repair$150 – $650
Furnace repair$125 – $480
AC compressor$1,800 – $2,800
Evaporator coil$2,500 – $4,500
AC tune-up$70 – $200
Furnace tune-up$70 – $200
Maintenance plan (per year)$120 – $360
Air duct cleaning$300 – $700

What drives HVAC prices

  • Size: bigger homes need more capacity (see the AC size calculator).
  • Efficiency: SEER2 for cooling, AFUE for furnaces, HSPF2 for heat pumps.
  • Ductwork: reusing good ducts saves thousands.
  • Fuel and utilities: gas lines, electrical panels and venting.
  • Region and season: labor rates vary, and emergency summer and winter jobs cost more.
  • Refrigerant change: new systems use A2L refrigerants (R-454B, R-32), which affected 2025–2026 pricing.

Tax credits and rebates in 2026

Federal 25C and 25D tax credits ended for systems installed after December 31, 2025. Utility, state and manufacturer rebates are still available in many areas; see HVAC tax credits and rebates in 2026.

How to get a fair quote

  • Get at least three written quotes that list the brand, model number, size (tons or BTU) and efficiency rating.
  • Ask whether the price includes permits, removal of the old unit, refrigerant, a new thermostat and any duct or electrical work.
  • Ask for a load calculation (Manual J) instead of matching the old unit's size by default.
  • Compare labor warranties (1 to 10 years) as well as the manufacturer's parts warranty, and register the equipment.
  • Schedule non-urgent work in spring or fall, when contractors are less busy and more willing to discount.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a new HVAC system cost?

About $5,000 to $11,000 for a furnace and central AC with existing ducts, or $7,000 to $16,000 with new ductwork.

What is the cheapest way to heat and cool a home?

It depends on fuel prices and climate. A heat pump is often cheapest overall where electricity is reasonably priced; cheap natural gas favors a high-efficiency furnace for heating.

How long does an HVAC system last?

Furnaces 15 to 30 years, air conditioners 15 to 20 years, heat pumps 10 to 20 years.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your home, region, equipment and contractor, so get several written quotes. Heat & Air Costs is not an HVAC contractor; read our disclaimer.