Ductwork replacement cost

Replacing the ductwork in a house costs $1,400 to $5,600, about $3,500 on average, or $25 to $55 per linear foot. Installing ducts in a home that has none costs $2,400 to $6,600 ($40 to $65 per linear foot).

Quick answer

$1,400 – $5,600replace existing ductwork

Small homes, partial jobsTypical replacementLarge homes, crawl spaces

Most duct replacements cost $1,400 to $5,600. Partial jobs start near $1,000; large homes with hard-to-reach crawl spaces reach $9,000.

Cost by home size

Ductwork replacement cost by home size
Home size (sq ft)Cost
1,000 – 1,500$1,400 – $3,400
1,500 – 2,000$2,100 – $4,500
2,000 – 2,500$2,800 – $5,600
2,500 – 3,000$3,500 – $6,700
3,000 – 3,500$4,200 – $7,800
3,500 – 4,000$4,900 – $9,000

Cost by location

Ductwork cost by location
LocationCost
Basement$1,800 – $3,100
Attic$2,200 – $5,600
Crawl space$3,000 – $7,300
Mobile home$1,000 – $3,300

Cost by material

Duct material costs
MaterialMaterial cost per linear foot
Flexible, non-insulated$1 – $3
Flexible, insulated$2 – $4
Fiberglass duct board$4 – $6
Sheet metal (galvanized steel or aluminum)$7 – $13
Related duct work
ServiceCost
Minor duct repairs$200 – $700
Add a vent to existing ducts$250 – $500
Duct insulation$800 – $2,000
Duct sealing$400 – $2,700
Asbestos testing$250 – $700
Asbestos removal$700 – $2,200
Permits$50 – $250

When ducts need replacing

  • Ducts are 15 to 25 years old or flex duct is sagging, crushed or torn
  • Some rooms are always too hot or cold, or airflow is weak
  • Visible mold, pests or heavy dust that keeps coming back
  • You're installing a new, larger or higher-efficiency system

The Department of Energy estimates a typical home loses about 20% to 30% of the air moving through its ducts to leaks and poor connections. Sealing may fix the problem without full replacement.

How to get a fair quote

  • Get at least three written quotes that list the brand, model number, size (tons or BTU) and efficiency rating.
  • Ask whether the price includes permits, removal of the old unit, refrigerant, a new thermostat and any duct or electrical work.
  • Ask for a load calculation (Manual J) instead of matching the old unit's size by default.
  • Compare labor warranties (1 to 10 years) as well as the manufacturer's parts warranty, and register the equipment.
  • Schedule non-urgent work in spring or fall, when contractors are less busy and more willing to discount.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace ductwork in a house?

About $1,400 to $5,600, with an average near $3,500, or $25 to $55 per linear foot.

How much does new ductwork cost in a house without ducts?

About $2,400 to $6,600, or $40 to $65 per linear foot, plus wall and ceiling repairs.

How long does ductwork last?

About 15 to 25 years for flex duct; well-sealed sheet metal can last longer.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your home, region, equipment and contractor, so get several written quotes. Heat & Air Costs is not an HVAC contractor; read our disclaimer.