HVAC repair cost and service call fees

Most HVAC repairs cost $150 to $450, about $293 on average. Expect a $75 to $200 service call or diagnostic fee and labor at $75 to $150 an hour, or $140 to $250 for emergency calls.

Quick answer

$150 – $450typical HVAC repair

Service call onlyMost repairsMajor part replacements

Most heating and cooling repairs cost $150 to $450. A diagnosis alone is $75 to $200, while major part replacements reach about $2,900.

Service call fees and labor rates

HVAC service rates
ItemTypical cost
Service call / diagnostic fee$75 – $200
Hourly labor$75 – $150
Emergency / after-hours hourly rate$140 – $250
Tune-up$70 – $200

Many companies apply the service call fee to the repair or to the first hour of labor. Members of maintenance plans often get the fee waived.

Common repair prices

Common HVAC repairs
RepairTypical cost
AC capacitor$100 – $400
Furnace igniter$100 – $250
Flame sensor$80 – $250
Thermostat replacement$140 – $350
Refrigerant recharge$100 – $600
Control board$150 – $700
Blower motor$300 – $2,300
Compressor$1,300 – $2,800

See detailed price lists: AC repair cost and Furnace repair cost.

How to save on HVAC repairs

  • Check the basics first: thermostat batteries and settings, breakers, the furnace switch and the filter.
  • Ask for a written quote before work starts and confirm whether the part is under warranty.
  • Avoid after-hours rates when it's safe to wait until morning.
  • For big repairs on old equipment, compare with replacement; see Should you repair or replace your HVAC system?.

How to get a fair quote

  • Get at least three written quotes that list the brand, model number, size (tons or BTU) and efficiency rating.
  • Ask whether the price includes permits, removal of the old unit, refrigerant, a new thermostat and any duct or electrical work.
  • Ask for a load calculation (Manual J) instead of matching the old unit's size by default.
  • Compare labor warranties (1 to 10 years) as well as the manufacturer's parts warranty, and register the equipment.
  • Schedule non-urgent work in spring or fall, when contractors are less busy and more willing to discount.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an HVAC service call cost?

Typically $75 to $200 for the visit and diagnosis, often credited toward the repair.

How much do HVAC technicians charge per hour?

About $75 to $150 an hour, and $140 to $250 for emergency or after-hours service.

What is the average HVAC repair cost?

About $293, with most repairs between $150 and $450.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your home, region, equipment and contractor, so get several written quotes. Heat & Air Costs is not an HVAC contractor; read our disclaimer.