Furnace repair cost

Most furnace repairs cost $125 to $480, about $300 on average. Technicians charge $75 to $150 an hour plus parts. Major repairs like a heat exchanger or inducer motor cost $400 to $3,000.

Quick answer

$125 – $480typical furnace repair

Simple partsMost repairsHeat exchanger, chimney liner

Most furnace repairs cost $125 to $480. A flame sensor cleaning or swap can be as little as $80; a heat exchanger replacement reaches $3,000.

Furnace repair price list

Furnace repair price list
PartRepair or replacement cost
Flame sensor$80 – $250
Igniter$100 – $250
Thermocouple$100 – $300
Transformer$100 – $250
Blower motor capacitor$100 – $250
Limit switch$100 – $375
Fan relay switch$100 – $300
Short-cycling repair$100 – $400
Leak repair$100 – $400
Heating element (electric, per coil)$125 – $400
Thermostat$190 – $480
Combustion chamber$200 – $600
Gas valve$200 – $800
Control board$300 – $650
Flue pipe$300 – $700
Blower motor$300 – $900 (replacement $500 – $2,300)
Draft inducer motor$400 – $1,100
Chimney liner$900 – $3,800
Heat exchanger$1,000 – $3,000

Cost by fuel type

Furnace repair cost by fuel type
FuelTypical repair
Gas or propane$100 – $480
Oil$100 – $480
Electric$100 – $380

Service and maintenance costs

Furnace service costs
ServiceCost
Service call / diagnosis$75 – $200
Hourly labor$75 – $150
Filter replacement (pro)$100 – $175
Cleaning$70 – $300
Tune-up and inspection$70 – $200
Annual maintenance plan$150 – $450

Common problems and likely causes

  • No heat, but the blower runs: dirty flame sensor, bad igniter, gas valve or pressure switch.
  • Furnace short-cycles: clogged filter, dirty flame sensor, oversized furnace or limit switch.
  • Loud humming or squealing: inducer or blower motor bearings.
  • Yellow flame, soot or a carbon monoxide alarm: combustion or heat exchanger problem. Turn the furnace off, get everyone outside if the CO alarm sounds, and call for service.

Repair or replace?

If your furnace is over 15 years old and the repair costs more than a few hundred dollars, or the heat exchanger is cracked, compare with Furnace replacement cost ($3,500 to $7,500). See Should you repair or replace your HVAC system?.

How to get a fair quote

  • Get at least three written quotes that list the brand, model number, size (tons or BTU) and efficiency rating.
  • Ask whether the price includes permits, removal of the old unit, refrigerant, a new thermostat and any duct or electrical work.
  • Ask for a load calculation (Manual J) instead of matching the old unit's size by default.
  • Compare labor warranties (1 to 10 years) as well as the manufacturer's parts warranty, and register the equipment.
  • Schedule non-urgent work in spring or fall, when contractors are less busy and more willing to discount.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix a furnace?

About $125 to $480 on average, with most repairs around $300 including the service call.

What is the most common furnace repair?

Cleaning or replacing the flame sensor and replacing the igniter are among the most common, at $80 to $250.

Is a furnace repair worth it on a 20-year-old furnace?

Small repairs can be, but for major repairs on a 20-year-old furnace, replacement usually gives better value and safety.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your home, region, equipment and contractor, so get several written quotes. Heat & Air Costs is not an HVAC contractor; read our disclaimer.