AC repair cost

Most central air conditioner repairs cost $150 to $650, about $360 on average. Large repairs such as a compressor, condenser or evaporator coil cost $1,200 to $4,500 when the parts are out of warranty.

Quick answer

$150 – $650typical AC repair

Service callMost repairsMajor parts out of warranty

Most AC repairs cost $150 to $650, including a $75 to $200 service call. Major failures (compressor, coil, condenser) cost up to about $4,500.

AC repair price list

AC repair price list
RepairTypical cost (parts and labor)
Service call / diagnostic$75 – $200
Capacitor$100 – $400
Contactor$200 – $450
Relay switch$100 – $300
Fuse or breaker$75 – $300
Drain line flush$75 – $250
Drain pan$200 – $600
Condensate pump$100 – $450
Coil cleaning$100 – $400
Refrigerant recharge$100 – $600
Circuit board$150 – $700
Expansion valve (TXV)$300 – $500
Condenser fan motor$200 – $700
Refrigerant leak repair$200 – $1,500
Blower motor$500 – $2,300
Air handler$1,500 – $3,400
Compressor$1,800 – $2,800
Condenser unit$1,200 – $4,200
Evaporator coil$2,500 – $4,500

Out-of-warranty prices. When a part is under warranty, you usually pay labor and refrigerant only.

Labor rates and service calls

AC repair labor rates
ItemTypical cost
Service call / diagnostic fee$75 – $200
Standard hourly rate$75 – $150
After-hours / emergency rate$160 – $250

Many companies credit the diagnostic fee toward the repair. Expect higher rates on summer weekends and holidays.

Common symptoms and likely causes

  • Outdoor unit hums but the fan won't spin: bad capacitor or fan motor.
  • AC runs but blows warm air: low refrigerant (leak), dirty coil, failed compressor or contactor.
  • Water around the indoor unit: clogged drain line, cracked drain pan or failed condensate pump.
  • Ice on the lines or coil: low refrigerant, dirty filter or blower problem.
  • Won't turn on: tripped breaker, thermostat, fuse, float switch or control board.

Repair or replace?

For an AC older than about 10 to 12 years, a repair over $1,000 often isn't worth it. Multiply the repair cost by the unit's age; above $5,000, replacing usually wins. See Should you repair or replace your HVAC system? and AC replacement cost.

How to get a fair quote

  • Get at least three written quotes that list the brand, model number, size (tons or BTU) and efficiency rating.
  • Ask whether the price includes permits, removal of the old unit, refrigerant, a new thermostat and any duct or electrical work.
  • Ask for a load calculation (Manual J) instead of matching the old unit's size by default.
  • Compare labor warranties (1 to 10 years) as well as the manufacturer's parts warranty, and register the equipment.
  • Schedule non-urgent work in spring or fall, when contractors are less busy and more willing to discount.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix an AC unit?

Most repairs cost $150 to $650, with an average around $360. Major repairs like a compressor or coil can cost $1,800 to $4,500.

How much is an AC service call?

Typically $75 to $200 for the visit and diagnosis. Many companies apply it toward the repair.

What is the most expensive AC repair?

Replacing the evaporator coil or the compressor out of warranty, at about $1,800 to $4,500.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your home, region, equipment and contractor, so get several written quotes. Heat & Air Costs is not an HVAC contractor; read our disclaimer.