Furnace control board replacement cost

Replacing a furnace control board costs $300 to $650, about $450 on average. The board itself is $50 to $300; labor is $250 to $350. Add $90 to $200 if extra rewiring is needed.

Quick answer

$300 – $650parts and labor

Low endWhat most homeowners payHigh end

Most control board replacements cost $300 to $650. Under warranty or with a universal board, about $150; OEM boards for premium furnaces reach $900.

Cost breakdown

Where the money goes
  • Control board part$50–$30037%
  • Labor$250–$35063%

Share of a typical project, using the middle of each range.

Control board costs
ItemCost
Furnace control board (part)$50 – $300
Replacement labor$250 – $350
Extra rewiring$90 – $200
Furnace inspection / diagnosis$70 – $130

What the control board does

The control board is the furnace's brain. It runs the startup sequence (inducer, igniter, gas valve, blower), checks the safety switches and shows error codes through a blinking LED. Most boards have a code chart on the furnace door.

Signs of a bad board

  • No LED light or an error code pointing to the board
  • Furnace doesn't respond to the thermostat
  • Blower runs constantly or not at all
  • Burn marks, swollen relays or a burning smell

Power surges, water from a leaking coil or drain, and shorted wiring are common causes. A surge protector for the HVAC system costs far less than a board.

How to get a fair quote

  • Get at least three written quotes that list the brand, model number, size (tons or BTU) and efficiency rating.
  • Ask whether the price includes permits, removal of the old unit, refrigerant, a new thermostat and any duct or electrical work.
  • Ask for a load calculation (Manual J) instead of matching the old unit's size by default.
  • Compare labor warranties (1 to 10 years) as well as the manufacturer's parts warranty, and register the equipment.
  • Schedule non-urgent work in spring or fall, when contractors are less busy and more willing to discount.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace a furnace circuit board?

About $300 to $650 with labor; the board alone costs $50 to $300.

Can a furnace control board be repaired?

Occasionally a relay or fuse can be replaced, but replacing the board is usually more reliable and often cheaper.

Will a universal board work in my furnace?

Often, yes, and it can save money, but an OEM board guarantees matching functions and may be required for warranty.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your home, region, equipment and contractor, so get several written quotes. Heat & Air Costs is not an HVAC contractor; read our disclaimer.