Furnace gas valve replacement cost

Replacing a furnace gas valve costs $200 to $800, about $500 on average. The valve itself costs $75 to $300 (up to $600 for original manufacturer parts), and labor adds $125 to $500.

Quick answer

$200 – $800parts and labor

Low endWhat most homeowners payHigh end

Most gas valve replacements cost $200 to $800. Generic valves on simple furnaces start near $125; OEM smart valves on premium furnaces reach about $1,100.

Cost breakdown

Where the money goes
  • Gas valve part$75–$30038%
  • Labor$125–$50062%

Share of a typical project, using the middle of each range.

Cost by brand

Gas valve replacement cost by brand
BrandValve priceTotal replacement
Goodman / Amana$70 – $165$195 – $665
York$95 – $240$220 – $740
Rheem / Ruud$80 – $300$200 – $800
Trane / American Standard$60 – $325$185 – $825
Armstrong / Lennox / Ducane$75 – $500$200 – $1,000
Heil / Tempstar$50 – $550$175 – $1,060
Carrier / Bryant$80 – $600$200 – $1,100

Signs of a failing gas valve

  • The igniter glows or sparks but burners never light
  • Burners light and then shut off quickly (rule out the flame sensor first)
  • Clicking from the valve with no gas flow
  • A gas smell near the furnace: leave the house and call your gas utility from outside

Possible extra costs

  • Propane conversion kit: $50 to $100
  • New wiring harness for very old valves: $20 to $50
  • Control board if the valve failure damaged it: $300 to $650

Gas valve work should be done by a licensed technician; DIY replacement saves labor but risks gas leaks and usually voids warranties.

How to get a fair quote

  • Get at least three written quotes that list the brand, model number, size (tons or BTU) and efficiency rating.
  • Ask whether the price includes permits, removal of the old unit, refrigerant, a new thermostat and any duct or electrical work.
  • Ask for a load calculation (Manual J) instead of matching the old unit's size by default.
  • Compare labor warranties (1 to 10 years) as well as the manufacturer's parts warranty, and register the equipment.
  • Schedule non-urgent work in spring or fall, when contractors are less busy and more willing to discount.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a furnace gas valve cost to replace?

About $200 to $800 including labor, with an average near $500.

How long do furnace gas valves last?

Often 20 years or more; many last the life of the furnace.

Can I replace a furnace gas valve myself?

It isn't recommended. Gas connections must be leak-tested, and many areas require a licensed technician.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your home, region, equipment and contractor, so get several written quotes. Heat & Air Costs is not an HVAC contractor; read our disclaimer.