Electric furnace cost

A new electric furnace costs $1,900 to $5,600 to install or replace, about $3,750 on average. Electric furnaces are the cheapest furnaces to buy and install but among the most expensive to run, about $130 to $180 a month in winter.

Quick answer

$1,900 – $5,600installed

Low endWhat most homeowners payHigh end

Most electric furnace replacements cost $1,900 to $5,600. Small units start near $1,600; new installations that need ducts or a panel upgrade can reach $8,000 or more.

Cost by home size

Electric furnace cost by home size
Home size (sq ft)UnitInstalled
1,300 – 1,600$700 – $2,400$1,700 – $5,100
1,600 – 1,900$800 – $2,600$1,800 – $5,300
1,900 – 2,200$1,000 – $2,800$2,000 – $5,500
2,200 – 2,600$1,200 – $3,500$2,200 – $6,200
2,600 – 3,200$1,300 – $4,500$2,300 – $7,200
Where the money goes
  • Electric furnace$700–$2,60048%
  • Labor$750–$2,50047%
  • Supplies$150–$2005%

Share of a typical project, using the middle of each range.

Cost by BTU

Electric furnace cost by BTU
Size (BTU)UnitInstalled
20,000$650 – $1,500$1,650 – $4,200
40,000$800 – $2,000$1,800 – $4,700
60,000$1,200 – $2,400$2,200 – $5,100
80,000$1,600 – $2,800$2,600 – $5,500
100,000$1,800 – $3,500$2,800 – $6,200
120,000$2,500 – $4,500$3,500 – $7,200

What it costs to run

Cost to run an electric furnace
PeriodTypical cost
Per hour of operation$2.20 – $3.00
Per month (winter)$130 – $180
Per year$1,600 – $2,200

Electric furnaces are 100% efficient at the unit, but electricity costs more per unit of heat than gas in most areas. A heat pump delivers two to three times more heat per kilowatt-hour.

Extra costs

  • Electrical panel upgrade: $1,300 to $2,500 if the panel can't handle the load.
  • New ducts: $2,400 to $6,600.
  • Removal of old unit: $140 to $400.
  • Converting gas to electric: $2,900 to $9,500 total.

How to get a fair quote

  • Get at least three written quotes that list the brand, model number, size (tons or BTU) and efficiency rating.
  • Ask whether the price includes permits, removal of the old unit, refrigerant, a new thermostat and any duct or electrical work.
  • Ask for a load calculation (Manual J) instead of matching the old unit's size by default.
  • Compare labor warranties (1 to 10 years) as well as the manufacturer's parts warranty, and register the equipment.
  • Schedule non-urgent work in spring or fall, when contractors are less busy and more willing to discount.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an electric furnace cost?

About $1,900 to $5,600 installed, or $700 to $3,500 for the unit alone.

Is an electric furnace cheaper than gas?

It's cheaper to buy and install, but usually more expensive to run. A heat pump is usually a better all-electric option.

How long does an electric furnace last?

About 20 to 30 years, longer than most gas furnaces, because there's no combustion.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your home, region, equipment and contractor, so get several written quotes. Heat & Air Costs is not an HVAC contractor; read our disclaimer.