Heat pump prices by brand and efficiency

A heat pump unit costs about $1,500 to $5,500 before installation for most standard models. Premium high-efficiency and cold-climate units run $7,000 to $12,000. Installation usually adds $2,000 to $3,500.

Quick answer

$1,500 – $5,500typical unit price, before labor

Value brandsTypical heat pump unitHigh-efficiency, cold-climate

Most heat pump units cost $1,500 to $5,500. Value brands start near $1,300; top-efficiency variable-speed models reach $12,000 before installation.

Prices by brand

Heat pump unit price by brand
BrandUnit price
Coleman$1,300 – $4,700
Goodman$1,500 – $3,900
Rheem / Ruud$1,600 – $3,800
Amana$1,800 – $3,200
American Standard$1,800 – $4,000
Trane$1,800 – $4,000
Carrier$2,300 – $4,900
Lennox$2,500 – $5,500
Bosch$1,500 – $7,000+

Prices by efficiency

Heat pump price by efficiency
EfficiencyUnit onlyInstalled
14 – 15 SEER2 / 7.5 HSPF2$3,000 – $5,000$6,000 – $12,000+
16 – 17 SEER2 / 8 – 9 HSPF2$4,000 – $6,500$8,000 – $15,000+
18 – 19 SEER2 / 9 – 10 HSPF2$5,500 – $8,500$11,000 – $18,000+
20+ SEER2 / 10+ HSPF2$7,000 – $12,000$15,000 – $25,000+

How to choose

  • Mild climates: a single-stage 15 to 16 SEER2 unit is usually enough.
  • Cold climates: look for a cold-climate (variable-speed) model with strong heating capacity at 5°F.
  • Humid climates: variable-speed units remove more moisture.
  • Brand: installer quality and warranty support matter more than the logo; see HVAC brands compared by price.

How to get a fair quote

  • Get at least three written quotes that list the brand, model number, size (tons or BTU) and efficiency rating.
  • Ask whether the price includes permits, removal of the old unit, refrigerant, a new thermostat and any duct or electrical work.
  • Ask for a load calculation (Manual J) instead of matching the old unit's size by default.
  • Compare labor warranties (1 to 10 years) as well as the manufacturer's parts warranty, and register the equipment.
  • Schedule non-urgent work in spring or fall, when contractors are less busy and more willing to discount.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a heat pump unit?

About $1,500 to $5,500 for most units before installation, and up to $12,000 for top-efficiency models.

What is the cheapest heat pump brand?

Coleman, Goodman and Rheem are among the most affordable, with units starting around $1,300 to $1,600.

Are heat pumps more expensive than air conditioners?

Slightly. A heat pump costs a little more than a comparable AC, but it also replaces some or all of your heating.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your home, region, equipment and contractor, so get several written quotes. Heat & Air Costs is not an HVAC contractor; read our disclaimer.