Heat pump maintenance cost

A heat pump tune-up costs $70 to $200, and an annual maintenance plan costs $120 to $360. Because heat pumps run in both summer and winter, most manufacturers recommend service twice a year.

Quick answer

$70 – $200per tune-up

Per tune-upAnnual plan

Each heat pump tune-up costs $70 to $200; a yearly plan with two visits costs up to about $360.

Maintenance and repair costs

Heat pump service and repair costs
ServiceCost
Tune-up$70 – $200
Annual maintenance plan$120 – $360
Service call$75 – $200
Minor repairs$150 – $650
Capacitor$100 – $250
Circuit board$150 – $700
Refrigerant recharge$100 – $600
Refrigerant leak repair$200 – $1,500
Blower motor$300 – $900
Compressor$1,300 – $2,500
Air handler$1,500 – $3,400

What heat pump maintenance includes

  • Replace or clean the air filter
  • Clean the outdoor condenser coil and clear debris
  • Inspect and clean the indoor evaporator coil (when accessible)
  • Clear the condensate drain line and check the pan
  • Test the capacitor, contactor and electrical connections
  • Measure refrigerant pressures and temperature split
  • Lubricate motors and check the blower
  • Test thermostat operation and safety controls

Winter visits also check the reversing valve, defrost cycle and backup heat strips.

Owner maintenance

  • Change filters every 1 to 3 months; heat pumps run year-round.
  • Keep snow and ice off the outdoor unit and its base.
  • Don't panic at steam in winter: that's the normal defrost cycle.

How to get a fair quote

  • Get at least three written quotes that list the brand, model number, size (tons or BTU) and efficiency rating.
  • Ask whether the price includes permits, removal of the old unit, refrigerant, a new thermostat and any duct or electrical work.
  • Ask for a load calculation (Manual J) instead of matching the old unit's size by default.
  • Compare labor warranties (1 to 10 years) as well as the manufacturer's parts warranty, and register the equipment.
  • Schedule non-urgent work in spring or fall, when contractors are less busy and more willing to discount.

Frequently asked questions

How much does heat pump maintenance cost?

About $70 to $200 per tune-up, or $120 to $360 a year for a plan.

How often should a heat pump be serviced?

Twice a year, before cooling season and before heating season.

What are common heat pump repairs?

Capacitors, contactors, defrost controls, reversing valves and refrigerant leaks; most repairs cost $150 to $650.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your home, region, equipment and contractor, so get several written quotes. Heat & Air Costs is not an HVAC contractor; read our disclaimer.