Furnace prices: what a new furnace costs

A new furnace costs $700 to $6,500 for the unit alone, depending on fuel, size and efficiency. Most gas furnaces fall between $1,000 and $3,700 before installation, and $3,800 to $8,800 installed.

Quick answer

$1,000 – $3,700typical gas furnace, unit only

Basic 80% modelsTypical furnace price96%+ modulating

Typical gas furnaces cost $1,000 to $3,700 before labor. Basic 80% AFUE units start around $700; top modulating 96%+ AFUE models reach about $6,500.

Prices by efficiency

Gas furnace prices by efficiency (AFUE)
AFUEUnit priceInstalled
80% – 89% (standard)$700 – $1,800$3,800 – $6,200
90% – 95% (high efficiency)$1,500 – $3,700$5,200 – $8,800
96%+ (highest efficiency)$2,800 – $6,200$7,500 – $12,000

Prices by size

Gas furnace prices by home size and BTU
Home size (sq ft)Furnace size (BTU)Unit priceInstalled
Up to 1,20040,000 – 50,000$700 – $2,300$3,800 – $6,700
1,200 – 1,60050,000 – 60,000$1,000 – $2,700$4,200 – $7,200
1,600 – 2,00060,000 – 70,000$1,100 – $3,200$4,700 – $8,000
2,000 – 2,50070,000 – 90,000$1,300 – $4,800$5,100 – $9,500
2,500 – 3,000+90,000 – 120,000$1,600 – $6,200$5,800 – $12,000

Prices by brand

Gas furnace installed price by brand
BrandInstalled price
Goodman$2,100 – $6,300
Amana$2,100 – $8,200
Bryant$2,300 – $7,000
York$2,300 – $10,000
Carrier$2,400 – $8,000
Heil$2,400 – $5,700
Rheem / Ruud$2,500 – $7,800
American Standard$2,700 – $9,000
Coleman$3,000 – $6,700
Lennox$3,000 – $9,500
Trane$5,200 – $13,500

Goodman, Amana and Bryant are usually the most affordable; Trane and Lennox the most expensive. Warranty terms (often 10 years on parts and 20 years to lifetime on the heat exchanger) matter as much as price.

Single-stage, two-stage and modulating

  • Single-stage (lowest price): runs at full power whenever on.
  • Two-stage: runs on low most of the time, for steadier temperatures and quieter operation.
  • Modulating (highest price): adjusts output in small steps for the best comfort and efficiency.

How to get a fair quote

  • Get at least three written quotes that list the brand, model number, size (tons or BTU) and efficiency rating.
  • Ask whether the price includes permits, removal of the old unit, refrigerant, a new thermostat and any duct or electrical work.
  • Ask for a load calculation (Manual J) instead of matching the old unit's size by default.
  • Compare labor warranties (1 to 10 years) as well as the manufacturer's parts warranty, and register the equipment.
  • Schedule non-urgent work in spring or fall, when contractors are less busy and more willing to discount.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a new furnace without installation?

About $700 to $6,500, with most gas furnaces between $1,000 and $3,700 depending on size and efficiency.

What is the cheapest furnace brand?

Goodman and Amana are usually the least expensive major brands, with installed gas furnaces starting around $2,100.

What size furnace do I need for 2,000 square feet?

Typically 60,000 to 90,000 BTU of output, depending on climate and insulation.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your home, region, equipment and contractor, so get several written quotes. Heat & Air Costs is not an HVAC contractor; read our disclaimer.