Dryer vent cleaning cost

Professional dryer vent cleaning costs $80 to $185, about $130 on average. Roof vents cost $150 to $250, and adding it to an air duct cleaning brings the total to $340 to $800.

Quick answer

$80 – $185typical cleaning

Short, easy ventsTypical cleaningRoof vents

Most dryer vent cleanings cost $80 to $185. Short ground-floor vents start near $60; roof-exit vents reach about $250.

Dryer vent cleaning prices

Dryer vent cleaning prices
ServiceCost
Basement or first-floor vent$80 – $150
Second-floor vent$110 – $185
Roof vent$150 – $250
Bird nest removal + cleaning$120 – $250
Dryer vent inspection$30 – $60
Reroute or new vent installation$200 – $500
Bird guard installation$30 – $100
Dryer vent + air duct cleaning$340 – $800

National company prices

Prices from national companies
CompanyTypical price
Stanley Steemer$50 – $150
Dryer Vent Wizard$60 – $240
Duct & Vent Cleaning of America$75 – $275
Sears$90 – $190
Zerorez$100 – $150
AdvantaClean$130 – $200
COIT$140 – $160
DUCTZ$150 – $200

Prices vary by location and promotions; confirm before booking.

Why it matters

Lint buildup in dryer vents is a leading cause of home dryer fires, according to the U.S. Fire Administration. A clogged vent also makes drying take longer and wears out the dryer. Clean the vent at least once a year, more often for large families or long vent runs.

Signs your dryer vent needs cleaning

  • Clothes take more than one cycle to dry
  • The dryer or laundry room gets very hot
  • Burning smell or lint around the outside flap
  • The outside vent flap doesn't open when the dryer runs

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to clean a dryer vent?

About $80 to $185, with an average near $130. Roof vents cost $150 to $250.

How often should dryer vents be cleaned?

At least once a year, and more often in busy households or with vent runs over about 25 feet.

Can I clean a dryer vent myself?

Yes, short vents can be cleaned with a $15 to $50 brush kit. Roof vents and long runs are better left to a pro.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your home, region, equipment and contractor, so get several written quotes. Heat & Air Costs is not an HVAC contractor; read our disclaimer.